Loading
Essex County Schools of Technology

FACEBOOK PRIVACY POLICY

Essex County Schools of Technology notifies all parents of current students through official mailers and sections printed in our current and official student handbooks, that students are potentially subjected to having their photographs displayed on our official school website (www.essextech.org) solely for educational purposes. Student photographs may also be posted within our school district’s official face book page. Essex County Schools of Technology do not, at any time, have or are able to gain access to anyone’s face book profile, inclusive of current students and minors, when individuals become official fans of our face book page. Additionally, Essex County Schools of Technology reserves the right to remove fans from our official facebook page for any reason including what our organization decrees to be inappropriate commenting, inappropriate picture or video posting, etc. By participating on Essex County Schools of Technology official face book page, depending on your personal account and privacy settings, you may be subject to having your profile picture, name and comments visible to the public. Essex County Schools of Technology does not take responsibility for such actions because such settings are only within the control of the account holder that is a fan of our page, not Essex County Schools of Technology. Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13.

Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please contact us. We maintain a variety of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information within face book by using their resources designed for maximum privacy. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to Personal Information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us. Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer, and always log out of any site when viewing personal information. We may have links to other, outside web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, and users should check those policies on such sites.

More information can be found on the facebook privacy policy at FaceBook Terms

Translate »